See also

Susan GRAHAM (1874-1947)

Name: Susan GRAHAM1
Alt. Name: Susannah Gertrude GRAHAM2
Father: Thomas GRAHAM (c. 1839-bef1901)
Mother: Margaret BURNS (c. 1845-1910)
Leonard Raynor's: mother

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 16 May 1874 Queen Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland3,4,5,6
Residence 25 Jun 1874 Queen Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland3
Census 3 Apr 1881 12 Aldbie Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland7
Census 5 Apr 1891 12 Aldby Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland8
Occupation 30 Jul 1898 domestic servant9
Residence 30 Jul 1898 Smallwood House, Ambleside, Westmorland9
Residence 24 Feb 1899 Green Stile, Undermillbeck, Westmorland10
Census 31 Mar 1901 Union Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland11
Residence 26 Jun 1901 29 Union Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland12
Registered Birth 26 Jun 1901 son Thomas Raynor12
Residence 11 Apr 1904 7 Wyndham Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland13
Registered Birth 11 Apr 1904 daughter Louisa Raynor13
Residence 26 Apr 1905 7 Wyndham Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland14
Residence 28 Jan 1907 7 Wyndham Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland15
Registered Birth 28 Jan 1907 son John James Raynor15
Residence 19 Sep 1910 12 Aldby Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland16
Registered Birth 19 Sep 1910 son Charles Raynor16
Census 2 Apr 1911 12 Aldby Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland5
Residence 26 Feb 1912 15 Wyndham Street, Cleator Moor, Cumberland17
Son John and his family were living at this property in April 1911, did Susan and some of her children move in with John and his family or did they take no. 15 on after John and family moved on. If they did move in with John, it would have been a squeeze, John and his wife had 4 children by Apr 1911 and exluding the bathroom there were only 4 rooms in the house.
Registered Death 26 Feb 1912 son Charles Raynor17
Residence 6 May 1913 Ellerslie Terrace, Gosforth, Cumberland18
Residence 1 Jul 1919 Ellerslie Terrace, Gosforth, Cumberland1
Registered Birth 1 Jul 1919 son Leonard Raynor1
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 housewife6
Census 29 Sep 1939 3 Ellerslie Terrace, Gosforth, Cumberland6
One other person was resident at Ellerslie Terrace with Susan and John James at this time unfortunately the record is redacted. It has been confirmed that it was not Leonard. Was it Charles?
Death 17 Jan 1947 3 Ellerslie Terrace, Gosforth, Cumberland2,19
Cause: arteriosclerosis

Marriage

Spouse Thomas RAYNOR (1864-1930)
Children Margaret Elizabeth RAYNOR (1899-1960)
Thomas RAYNOR (1901-1943)
Louisa RAYNOR (1904-1905)
John James RAYNOR (1906-1978)
Charles RAYNOR (1910-1912)
Charles Gerard RAYNOR (1913-1995)
Leonard Michael RAYNOR (1919-1997)
Marriage 30 Jul 1898 The Church of Our Lady, Ambleside, Westmorland9,20

Individual Note

Although her birth and marriage certificate list Susan as simply Susan Graham by the time of her death, Susan is known as Susannah Gertrude Raynor.

Sources

1Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Leonard (23-May-1919).
2Death Certificate - RAYNOR, Susannah Gertrude (17-Jan-1947).
3Birth Certificate - GRAHAM, Susan (16-May-1874).
4England & Wales Birth Index (from July 1837).
5Census 1911 Cleator Moor, Cumberland RG14 - PN31513 RD577 SD3 ED5 SN132 1 RAYNOR, Thomas.
6Census 1939 Gosforth, Cumberland RG101-3084E-011-30 RAYNOR, Susan.
7Census 1881 Cleator Moor, Cumberland RG11-5192-47-87 GRAHAM, Thomas.
8Census 1891 Cleator Moor, Cumberland RG12-4318-41-6 GRAHAM, Thomas.
9Marriage Certificate - RAYNOR, Thomas and GRAHAM, Susan (30-Jul-1898).
10Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Margaret Elizabeth (08-Feb-1899).
11Census 1901 Cleator Moor, Cumberland RG13-4895-121-44 RAYNOR, Thomas.
12Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Thomas (02-May-1901).
13Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Louisa (08-Feb-1904).
14Death Certificate - RAYNOR, Louisa (26-Apr-1905).
15Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, John James (22-Dec-1906).
16Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Charles (11-Aug-1910).
17Death Certificate - RAYNOR, Charles (23-Feb-1912).
18Birth Certificate - RAYNOR, Charles (27-Mar-1913).
19England & Wales Death Index (from July 1837).
20England & Wales Marriage Index (from July 1837).