James Albert WOOFF (1943-1998)

Name: James Albert WOOFF
Nickname: Jim
Father: George Albert WOOFF ( - )
Mother: Olive HARTLEY ( - )
Leonard Raynor's: son-in-law

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 12 Jun 1943 24 Dickinson Street East, Horwich, Lancashire1
Occupation 3 Dec 1966 Transport Driver2,3
Jim was working for a small haulage company owned by Gordon Eyres (who attended the wedding). Gordon had a tin leg which he would take off and throw at Jim when annoyed, which was often.
Residence 3 Dec 1966 4 Eiffel Street, Horwich, Lancashire2
Residence 23 Dec 1968 14 Armstrong Street, Horwich, Lancashire4
Occupation 23 Dec 1968 spray operator (thermal insulation engineers)4
Registered Birth 23 Dec 1968 daughter4
Residence 19 Jan 1970 214 Church Road, Kearsley, Lancashire5
Occupation 19 Jan 1970 Motor Lorry Driver5
Residence frm 1974 Haverigg, Cumbria
Occupation btw 1974 and 1977 Prison Officer; HMP Haverigg, Cumbria
Residence to 1977 Millom, Cumbria
Residence frm 1977 to 1982 326 Chorley New Road, Horwich, Lancashire6
Residence frm 1982 to Feb 1998 143 Longworth Road, Horwich, Lancashire
Death 27 Feb 1998 Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth, Lancashire7
Cause: bronchopneumonia and bilateral pulmonary fibrosis
Wake 5 Mar 1998 The Swallowfield Hotel, Chorley New Road, Horwich, Lancashire
Funeral 5 Mar 1998 Holy Trinity Parish Church, Church Street, Horwich, Lancashire
Burial 5 Mar 1998 Ridgmont Cemetery, Horwich, Lancashire

Marriage

Spouse Kathleen Susan RAYNOR
Children Catherine Gail WOOFF
Steven James WOOFF

Individual Note

Grave Reference CHU-1-2/H/51

Sources

1Birth Certificate - WOOFF, James Albert (12-Jun-1943).
2Marriage Certificate - WOOFF, James Albert and RAYNOR, Kathleen Susan.
3Family Recollections - Susan Wooff.
4Birth Certificate - WOOFF, Catherine Gail.
5Birth Certificate - WOOFF, Steven James.
6Family Recollections - Catherine Wooff.
7Death Certificate - WOOFF, James Albert (27-Feb-1998).