See also

Thomas Edward Alexander SINFIELD (1842-1914)

Name: Thomas Edward Alexander SINFIELD1
Alt. Name: Edward Thomas SINFIELD
Father: Thomas Alexander SINFIELD (c. 1791-1844)
Mother: Anne GRUBB (c. 1803-1872)
Leonard Raynor's: great-uncle

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth Q3 1842 Preston, Lancashire1,2,3
Census 30 Mar 1851 7 Fishergate Hill, Preston, Lancashire2
Census 7 Apr 1861 Plough Yard, Lea Ashton Ingol & Cottam, Preston, Lancashire4
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 grocer's porter4
Occupation 25 Dec 1867 grocer5
Residence 25 Dec 1867 Peter Street, Preston, Lancashire5
Residence 17 Oct 1869 Quay, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 17 Oct 1869 labourer5
Residence 7 Mar 1870 Lune Street, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 7 Mar 1870 labourer5
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 painter's labourer6
Census 2 Apr 1871 43 Lune Street Quay, Lancaster, Lancashire6
Residence 25 Oct 1871 Lune Street, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 25 Oct 1871 labourer5
Residence 14 Mar 1873 Lune Street, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 14 Mar 1873 labourer5
Residence 11 Feb 1877 Aldcliffe Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 11 Feb 1877 coal dealer5
Residence 4 Aug 1878 Aldcliffe Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 4 Aug 1878 coal carter5
Residence 7 Mar 1880 7 Adelaide Street, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 7 Mar 1880 coal carter5
Census 3 Apr 1881 Chapel Street, Ellel, Lancashire7
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 carter7
Residence 29 May 1881 Ellel, Lancashire5
Occupation 29 May 1881 carter5
Residence 27 Jun 1884 North Road, Lancaster, Lancashire5
Occupation 27 Jun 1884 carter5
Occupation 20 Nov 1887 grocer5
Residence 20 Nov 1887 Bolton Street, Preston, Lancashire
Residence 21 Nov 1888 Back Bedford Street, Preston5
Occupation 21 Nov 1888 cart driver5
Residence 14 Dec 1890 Bamber Bridge, Lancashire5
Occupation 14 Dec 1890 labourer5
Census 5 Apr 1891 13 Meany Gate, Walton le Dale, Preston, Lancashire8
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 iron foundry labourer8
Occupation 5 Jan 1892 grocer5
Residence 11 Jun 1893 Meany Gate, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire5
Occupation 11 Jun 1893 labourer5
Census 31 Mar 1901 12-13 Meany Gate, Walton le Dale, Preston, Lancashire9
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 house painter9
Census 2 Apr 1911 25 Meanygate, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire10
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 general labourer10
Death Q3 1914 Walton le Dale, Lancashire11,12

Marriage (1)

Spouse Elizabeth TAYLOR (1838-1884)
Children Thomas Edward Alexander SINFIELD (1868- )
Elizabeth Ann SINFIELD (1870- )
John SINFIELD (1871- )
Emma SINFIELD (1873- )
William SINFIELD (1874- )
Mary Emma SINFIELD (1877- )
Joseph SINFIELD (1878- )
Sarah Louisa SINFIELD (1880- )
Jane Alice SINFIELD (1881- )
Lily SINFIELD (1884- )
Marriage 25 Dec 1867 St John, Preston, Lancashire5,13,14

Marriage (2)

Spouse Emily RYLANCE (c. 1852-1918)
Children William H SINFIELD (1888-1894)
Walter SINFIELD (1890- )
Albert SINFIELD (1893-1972)
Marriage 20 Nov 1887 St Andrew, Ashton-on-Ribble, Lancashire5

Sources

1Lancashire Birth Index (from July 1837).
2Census 1851 Preston, Lancashire HO107-2265-20-601 SINFIELD, Anne.
3England & Wales Birth Index (from July 1837).
4Census 1861 Lea Ashton Ingol & Cottam, Preston, Lancashire RG9-3143-115-5 SINFIELD, Ann.
5Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Project.
6Census 1871 Lancaster, Lancashire RG10-4230-112-30 SINFIELD, Thomas E A.
7Census 1881 Ellel, Lancashire RG11-4261-119-14 SINFIELD, Thomas E A.
8Census 1891 Walton le Dale, Lancashire RG12-3445-63-23 SINFIELD, Thomas EA.
9Census 1901 Walton le Dale, Lancashire RG13-3956-103-45 SINFIELD, Thomas EA.
10Census 1911 Bamber Bridge, Lancashire RG14PN25333 RG78PN1449 RD476 SD5 ED8 SN91 SINFIELD Thomas EA.
11Lancashire Death Index (from July 1837).
12England & Wales Death Index (from July 1837).
13Lancashire Marriage Index (from July 1837).
14England & Wales Marriage Index (from July 1837).